Navigation >  home  reunions  history  her crew  pictures  memories  memorabilia  links  site map  contact us

                                      newsletters    guestbook     veteran information

 

 

 

Her Crew
("R" through "Z")

 

 

 

Her Crew (A-H)    Her Crew (I-Q)     Her Crew (R-Z)     Executive Officers     Commanding Officers

 

Memorial List     Missing Crew (A-K)    Missing Crew (L-Z)    Plankowners  Marcilio Dias

 

Below is a list of crewmembers with whom we have made contact.  For privacy reasons, addresses and phone numbers are not listed.  However, there are links to shipmates’ email addresses.  If a name is blue and underlined, click on the name to send a message.  Please notify Pat Siler of any errors in your own information.  Please contact Pat Siler for contact information on shipmates without email.

 

Names with “Deceased” in the Notes column are also listed in our Memorial List.

 

Last Update:  2-Dec-09

 

Name

Rate

Years

Notes

Rafferty, Robert B.

FTG2

55-57

 

Railey, Douglas R.

SO3

57-59

 

Raines, Troy B.

SN1/c

46

 

Raus, Edward A.

BT3

58

 

Raus, Jr., Norwin H.

BT2

55-57

 

Rawlins, James D.

BT3

64-67

 

Reardon, Bill

GMG3

70-73

 

Recknor, Marvin W.

LT

49-52

 

Red Boy, George

RM3

72-73

 

Reeves, Thomas

CWO2

71-73

 

Reitzes, Herbert T.

SF2

52-55

 

Rempfer, Fred W.

RD3

56-59

 

Rempt, Jr., Henry F.

ENS

57-58

 

Reynolds, Bernard H. “Butch”

EM3

57-60

 

Richards, David “Dave”

YNSN

55-56

 

Richards, Stewart W. “Rev”

RD1

52-55

 

Richardson, Harlon

ST3

63-66

 

Richley, Jr., Mel A.

LT

52-54

 

Rictor, Jack L.

BT3

56-57

 

Rieman, Phillip

MM3

69-70

 

Riley, Timothy D.

MMFN

53-55

 

Rintoul, Kenneth N. “Ken”

ET1

67-73

 

Ritchie, William E.

BT3

53-55

 

Ritter, Jack V.

BTC

49-52

 

Ritz, Richard J. “Stew”

CS3

70-71

 

Robbers, Spencer P.

SN

68-69

 

Roberts, Charles R.

SN

66-68

 

Roberts, John L.

BT2

58-60

 

Roberts, Paul F.

ETN2

70-72

 

Robertson, Charlie

EM3

60-62

 

Robinson, C.W. “Wayne

BT3

52-55

 

Robles, Andres

RM3

72-73

 

Roe, Charles F.

ETSN

54-55

 

Roehm, Jr., McDonnell “Roamer”

LTJG

61-64

 

Rogerio, Jr., Ramiro

SN

68-69

 

Rogers, Charles M. “Chick”

SO3

49-51

 

Rogers, John R.

MM2

71-72

 

Rogers, Jr., George C.

LT

72-73

 

Roice, Harold R.

RDSA

49-50

 

Rolando, Jr., Orville F. “Chuck”

BT2

64-69

 

Roll, Eugene A.

GM2

45-46

 

Rollins, Douglas W. “Doug”

STG3

65-67

 

Rome, Edward P. “Eddie”

BT2

51-56

 

Romero, Fred

SN1/c

53-54

 

Ronalds, Howard

FTG2

68-70

 

Rone, Ronald

EN3

59-61

 

Rose, Jeff W.

RM3

61-65

 

Rose, Thomas M. “Tom”

RD2

56-58

 

Ross, Don

RD2

68-72

 

Rossman, Marvin

RD3

45-46

 

Roth, Clark T.

RD3

69-71

 

Roubidoux, James D.

SH3

57-58

Deceased

Rowell, Jr., Allan M.

STG3

67-68

 

Rozelle, Gordon L.

FN

56-57

 

Ruberg, John R.

ET2

54-57

 

Ruiz, Thomas

QM2

46-50

 

Runkle, David F.

EM3

63-66

 

Russell, Glenn A.

SN

71-73

 

Ruth, Charles M. “Mike” “Chuck”

MM2

63-65

 

Ruthart, Nicholas L.

RD2

62-66

 

Ruthven, Robert E.

FT2

58-61

 

Rynkowski, Ronald “Ron”

RDSN

63-65

 

Sadler, James W.

YN2

68-69

 

Safrit, Kenneth Y.

FN

49-50

 

Sagristano, Michael

EM2

65-70

 

Salesberry, Harry “Butch”

EM2

66-70

 

Salo, Donald I.

SN

53-57

 

Salo, Marlow A.

BM3

53-57

 

Samuelson, Errol V. “Sam”

STG1

69-74

 

Sanders, Delmar R. “Sandy”

SN

52-56

 

Sanders, Robert T. “Bob”

LTJG

66-68

 

Santero, Victor “Bud”

SN1/c

49

 

Santos, Tony A.

SH3

68-70

 

Sarko, David E. “Dave”

SN

69-71

 

Savitski, Ronald P. “Ski”

YN2

55-58

 

Scally, Mark

RM3

70-72

 

Schallon, Gerald P.

ETNSN

59-62

 

Schatz, Ralph

RD3

54-56

 

Scheinbaum, Jerome J.

SMSN

60-62

 

Schietinger, Richard D.

MM1

63-65

 

Schild, William R.

EM3

55-56

 

Schillianskey, Lewis W.

SO3

54-57

 

Schipper, Egbert M. “Bert”

MM3

55-57

 

Schkolnick, Moe (Murray Stevens)

FN1/c

45-46

Plankowner

Schlough, Richard “Dick”

BMC

72

Deceased

     “Boats” “Chief”

 

 

 

Schmetzer, William J. “Bill”

MM2

71-72

 

Schmid, Stuart G.

LTJG

56-57

 

Schmidt, Hans P. “Pete”

EM3

64-66

 

Schmiedecke, Raymond E.

SO2

49-52

 

Schnee, James A.

MM3

57-58

 

Schnorr, Gary

SN

72-73

 

Schoneman, Jan L.

RD2

56-58

 

Schorr, Howard L.

FN

56-57

 

Schrader, Gerald T. “Jerry”

FP2

55-57

 

Schueller, Edward S.

RDC

65-66

 

Schwaab, Joseph A. “Joe”

QMSN

52-53

 

Schwagel, Ken

MM3

68-70

 

Scott, Clifford R. “Ross”

SOG3

62-64

 

Scott, Jack

ETN2

69

 

Seal, Johnny R.

RD3

55-58

 

Seals II, Walter B.

FT3

55-57

 

Seawright, Dennis O. “Smiley”

ETNSN

70-72

 

Seelbach, Christopher R.

LTJG

62

 

Seguine, Ronald

BT2

57-59

 

Seigler, Joel

RD1

68-70

 

Seitz, Edwin C. “Bud”

RD2

45-46

 

Seitz, Kerry

EM3

71-73

 

Self, Varesse Lane

QMSN

56-57

 

Sellgren, Charles A.

LTJG

60-63

 

Serle, John K.

RD2

56-59

 

Servidio, Anthony “Tony”

BM3

62-64

 

Setchell, Rolland L.

FN2/c

45-46

Plankowner

Seurer, Leroy L. “Lee”

BT3

65-67

 

Severance, Robert A. “Tex”

LTJG

64-65

 

Sexton, James B.

SM2

59-65

 

Shaffer, John O.

FT3

56-57

 

Shannon, Charles L.

RD3

50-53

 

Shannon, James D.

BT2

64-67

 

Shapiro, Daniel M.

LTJG

69-70

 

Sharp, George

RD3

66-68

 

Shaw, Robert H.

ENS

45-46

Plankowner

Shea, James A. “Jim”

ENS

52-53

 

Shepard, Donald L.

MM2

71-73

 

Sherman, Albert A. “Sherm”

SO3

48-51

 

Sherry, Jr., Daniel “Satch”

SN

57-58

 

Shevetz, Michael J. “Mitch”

RD2

64-67

 

Shier, Duane R.

BTFN

56-57

 

Shinskey, Greg

ENS

52-54

 

Shipps, George E.

EM3

62-64

 

Shook, Alan C.

QM3

57-60

 

Sica, Charles

ETR2

68-70

 

Siess, Daniel C.

RD3

64-66

 

Siler, Jr., James W. “Bill”

BT3

62-64

 

Silvers, Ned L.

CS1

65-67

 

Simmons, Stephen L. “Steve”

BT3

66-69

 

Simon, James W. “Jim”

LCDR

71-72

 

Simpson, John E. “Sim”

BT3

68-69

 

Singley, Durward W.

SN

49-50

 

Sipole, Robert N.

IC3

60-64

 

Skoraszewski, Edward J. “Ski”

RM3

52-54

 

Skoug, Jerry A.

TM3

70-73

 

Slaghuis, Frank

MM3

65-66

 

Slingluff, Rickey D.

SH2

71-72

 

Slocum, Floyd N.

BTC

70-71

 

Smallie, Rex D.

ENS

52-53

 

Smathers, John T.

LTJG

65-66

 

Smith, Byron L. “Lamont”

RD1

55-58

 

Smith, Danny

GMC

68-69

 

Smith, Jesse J.

FN

68-70

 

Smith, Joseph R. “Smitty”

BT2

61-64

 

Smith, Paul E. “P.E.”

LCDR

62-64

 

Smith, Richard A. “Guy”

BT3

58-71

 

Smith, Richard Lee “Rick”

SN

71-73

 

Smith, Robert O. “Smitty”

FT3

53-55

 

Smith, W. Mike “Mike”

DKSN

69-70

 

Smith III, Frederick “Fred”

SH2

61-66

 

Smith, Jr., E. Montgomery “Monty”, “Smitty”

LTJG

61-62

 

Smoot, Jr., Francis S. “Frank”

GMG3

63-66

 

Smythe, W. Bill “Gopher”

SN

63-65

 

Snyder, Roy D.

ENS

50-51

 

Socie, Thomas L..

PC2

70-72

 

Solem, Wallace

SN

63-66

 

Somers, Scott

LTJG

69-70

 

Sorenson, Charles C. “Charlie”

EM3

70-73

 

Sottile, Benjamin J. “Ben”

LT

63-65

 

Southcott, Mark F. “Crank”

IC3

66-69

 

Sowry, Bud J.

QM3

45-46

Deceased

Spencer, Frank H. “Hal”

LTJG

57-58

 

Spencer, Otis L. “Doc”

HMC

65-66

 

Spencer, William J.

SM3

45-46

 

Sperry, Russell W.

BT3

68-71

 

Sprawls, Donald “Don”

SK2

68-71

 

Spriggs, James A.

GM3

51-55

 

Sta Maria, Ernesto D.

BT3

62-66

 

Stafford, John “Zeke”

SM1

68-71

 

Stalnaker, Tommy M.

SN1/c

45-46

Plankowner

Stalvey, Roger S.

STG2

72-73

 

Stancoff, Robert J.

BM1

71-72

 

Stanton, Loren D. “Stan”

RM3

71-72

 

Stark, Joseph H.

SN

58-59

 

Steele, Roy K.

SHSN

58-60

 

Steinhurst, Richard S.

QM3

64-66

 

Stenerson, Michael

STG3

69-73

 

Stephenson, Melvin I.

RD3

45-48

Plankowner

Stethem, Lewis D. “Dave”

ET3

50-52

 

Steussy, William H. “Bill”

LTJG

70-73

 

Stevens, E.E. “Pudge”

FT2

52-54

 

Stevens, Robert “Bob”

RD2

53-54

 

Stewart, Percy G.

SM3

66-68

 

Stockton, Robert E.

MMFN

48-49

 

Stoner, Herbert R.

GMSN

51-55

 

Straube, Richard C.

BMSN

71-73

 

Strauss, John H.

LT

69-72

 

Strickland, Ronnie D. “Strict”

EN3

71-73

 

Strode, Steve

EM3

69-71

 

Strom, Robert C.

ETN3

59-61

 

Stuart, Elliott C.

SK2

59-64

 

Stubbe, Alan L.

ETN2

68-69

 

Stucko, Vincent

FTG2

65-68

 

Stutz, Raymond E.

BT3

64-66

 

Suess, Robert

GM3

52-55

 

Sullivan, William P. “Bill”

LTJG

70-72

 

Summers, Kenneth D.

GM2

51-55

 

Sutherland, Grover W. “Wes”

BMSN

62-64

 

Swan IV, James D.

SA

69

 

Swank, Phillip W.

BT3

71-72

 

Swayzee, Kenneth W.

GMM3

65-67

 

Sweany, Jimmy D. “Jim”

GMMC

69-72

 

Sweet, Richard

BT3

59-62

 

Sydow, Ralph E.

HT2

71-72

Deceased

Szakonyi, Robert J.

ENS

65-66

 

Taconi, Charles

STGSN

71-72

 

Tanner, Wayne F.

FTG2

68-70

 

Tate, Robert J.

PN2

59-60

 

Taylor, Jackie B.

RD3

50-53

 

Taylor, Thomas

SF2

45-49

Plankowner

Teal, Thomas “Tom”

ENS

60-61

 

Telford, Jerry M.

MM3

65-68

 

Tenpenny, Joseph F.

RM2

62-63

 

Terry, Dillon C.

PN2

71-73

 

Teske, Jim

GMG2

68-72

 

Theriac, John E.

HT3

71-73

 

Thistlethwaite, Gary L.

RD3

65-67

 

Thomas, Raymond H.

EM2

56-59

 

Thomas, William E. “Tee”

FN

72-73

 

Thompson, Dickie L.

SKSN

59-62

 

Thompson, Floyd A.

EM2

50-53

 

Thompson, Garland T. “Thom”

MM3

64-65

 

Thompson, Jack L.

GMSN

53

 

Thompson, Leslie, F. “Frank”

RD2

52-56

 

Thurrell, Roger F.

LT

51-53

 

Thurston, Donald L. “Red”

EM1

55-58

 

Thurston, Gerald E. “Jerry”

MM3

56-60

 

Tidwell, Earl

SN

57-60

 

Tietjen, Herman G.

BT3

49-51

 

Tilden, Averill “Ed”

LTJG

71-73

 

Toner, John B.

RD3

68-70

 

Torrito, Richard “Turk”

LTJG

68-70

 

Tousley, Bobbie E. “Bob”

YN2

50-52

 

Travis, Glen W.

IC3

56-57

 

Trosclair, Leroy J.

SN

53-55

 

Troutman, James T.

GM3

58-59

 

Trupke, Donald D.

SN

48-59

 

Tucker, Floyd E. “Johnny”

MM3

56-58

 

Tucker, Fred C.

MM1

69-72

 

Tucker, James G. “Red”

QM2

50-54

 

Tucker, Kenneth A. “Ken”

LTJG

65-66

 

Turnbull, Lloyd O.

SN

56-58

 

Tyrie, David E. “Tiny”

RDSN

71-72

 

Ullman, Barry A.

ENS

61-62

 

Unander, Ted E.

CS3

59-62

 

Usery, Gary F.

SN

61-64

 

Utterback, Norman A. “Norm”

SN

61-62

 

Vadnais, Donald “Vince”

SM3

71-73

 

Valles, Fred G.

QM3

50-51

 

Van Eps, Richard N. “Van”

SN

64-65

 

Van Sant, G. Kendall

S1/c

57-59

 

Vander Ploeg, Thomas W. “Van”

ETN3

72-73

 

VanDyken, Robert J.  “Bob”  “BVD”

EM2

68-73

 

Vanlaningham, Michael W.

MM3

71-72

 

Varner, Jr., John W.

LT

63-66

 

Venegoni, John H.

EM3

53-54

 

Vermillion, Charles

SH2

65-70

 

Vidmar, Robert

GMC

50-?

 

Vinecki, Jack B.

MM3

57-58

Deceased

Vogelsang, Richard “Dick”

GMG2

70-73

 

Volentine, Michael P.

EM2

61-64

 

Volker, Myron

FN

72-73

 

Vowell, Ernie “Dirty Ern”

FTG3

68

 

Voyles, Linton C.

DC1

50-52

 

Wade, Dennis W.

BT

71-72

 

Wagner, Paul R.

MM

64-66

 

Wagner, Warren P.

SN

61-63

 

Waite, James C.

EN3/HT3

71-73

 

Walden, L.K. “Kay”

FT2

56-59

 

Walker, John W.

GM3

51-53

 

Walker, Thomas F. “Tom”

EM3

64-67

 

Wall, Bradford E. “Brad”

SMSN

70

 

Walsh, Marty J.

LTJG

62

 

Walsh, Terry E.

FCS2

50

 

Walters, Richard L.

MM3

55-58

 

Ward, Danny E. “Dan”

ETR3

72-73

 

Ward, Grady O.

BT2

59-62

 

Washington, Charles “Slim”

SA

72-73

 

Wason, Edmond D.

MM3

52-54

 

Watkins, Garland O. “Horse Fly”

SN

59-62

 

Webster, John R.

SN1/c

49-50

Deceased

Weeks, Jack E.

BT3

66-69

 

Wegman, Charles

LTJG

70-72

 

Weitzel, Richard A.

SN

65-67

 

Welch, Virtus R. “Skip”

ET2

45-47

Plankowner

Werdelman, Egon H.

CDR

61-63

 

Wermers, Marvin D.

MM2

53-57

 

Wesberry, Windell D.

GM3

50-54

 

West, David E.

GM3

51-54

Deceased

West, Robert

RD2

60-62

 

Westcomb, Stephen P.

SK2

71-73

 

Westervelt, John C.

LTJG

50-53

 

Whisnant, Joe

BT3

47-50

 

Whitaker, Larry

SOSN

54-55

 

White, Alden R.

MML3

51

 

White, Derl E.

MMFN

49-50

 

White, Donald F.

ENS

46-47

 

White, James C. “J.C.”

EN3

69-70

 

White, Lester C. “Lester Babe”

SF2

64-66

 

White, Jr., Kimber L.

ENS

72-73

 

Whitmore, Raymond

IC2

51-55

 

Whitson, Kenneth R. “Ken”

AT1

67-70

 

Wickett, John

RD3

67-69

 

Wicks, Rande W.

RM3

67-68

 

Wiggins, Steve

OS3

70-73

 

Williams, Charles K. “Willy”

IC3

61-62

 

Williams, George M. “Willie”

SN

53-55

 

Williams, James G. “Willie”

EN2

68-70

 

Williams, Jerry E.

SK2

59-62

 

Williams, Mark W. “Willy”

HT2

71-73

 

Williams, Raymond H.

SOGSN

60-62

 

Williams, Robert L. “Willy”

MM2

69-73

 

Williams, Terry

SK3

69-71

 

Williams, Jr., Benjamin J. “Ben”

SN

56

 

Wilmott, James J. “Joe”

LTJG

63-65

 

Willson, Tommy

FN

51-54

 

Wilming, Thomas

RD3

50-51

 

Wilson, Gerald

MM3

59-60

 

Wilson, James G.

LTJG

55-56

 

Wilson, Mike

BT3

69-70

 

Wilson, Richard “Rick”

MM3

71-73

 

Windham, William L. “Windy”

GMG2

60-61

 

Winland, Bruce J. “Packy”

BM2

68-71

 

Witkowski, John A. “Ski”

EM1

64-65

 

Witt, David C.

MM3

71-73

 

Wodarczak, James J. “Woody”

YN3

53-56

 

Woerth, Joseph M.

RD2

59-61

 

Wohlstrom, Richard L.

FN

59-61

 

Wollam, Bartley T. “Thomas”

FN

55-58

 

Womack, Jr., Ray B.

BT3

64-67

 

Womack, Wayne

FT3

57-60

 

Wonders, George J.

ET2

63-65

 

Wong, Edward G. “Ed”

ET2

51-54

 

Wood, Edward F. “Eddie”

STG2

72-73

 

Wood, Leroy F.

BT2

60-64

 

Wood, Paul

GMG2

67-69

 

Woolman, Kay D. “Dean”

LTJG

55-57

 

Wootton, Leslie A. “Legs”

SN

72-73

 

Wright, David L.

EM2

68-71

 

Wright, Noble F.

LTJG

45-46

Plankowner

Wright, Warren

RD1

50-54

 

Wucinich, John M. “Wuch”

YN3

63-66

 

     (now Michael Justin)

 

 

 

Wunder, Richard S. “Dick”

BT3

51-54

 

Wulfinghoff, Donald R.

ENS

62-63

 

Wynn, Harold

S1/c

44-46

Plankowner

York, Mark A.

SFP2

47-50

 

Yost, Allen E.

SN

66-67

 

Yost, Frank

SN

52-53

 

Yost, Wilkie

RM2

57-58

 

Young, Le Roy L.

ETR2

61-64

 

Young, Robert A.

STG3

73

 

Yovaisis, Adam J.

SN1/c

45-46

Plankowner

Zabel, Robert C. “Bob”

PN2

70-72

 

Zech, Jr., Lando W.

LT

40’s

 

Zeman, Ed

SK2

72-73

 

Zieman, Duane

EM3

63-66

 

Zimmerman, Harold F.

RD3

58-59

 

Zimmerman, Robert W. “Bob”

LTJG

58-60

 

Zins, Larry

RD3

68-70

 

Zumwalt, Arnold R. “Zummy”

SA

49-50

 

Zuniga, Salvador “Sal”

FA

69-70

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USS Henry W. Tucker
DD 875