Navigation >  Home  Reunions  History  Her Crew  Pictures  Memories  Memorabilia  Links    Contact Us

                                            Newsletters    Guestbook     Veteran Information    Site Map

 

 

 

Her Crew


Commissioning Crew – Plankowners

12 March 1945

 

 

 

Crew (A-H)

Crew (I-Q)

Crew (R-Z)

 

Memorial List

 

Missing Crew (A-K)

Missing Crew (L-Z)

 

Commanding Officers

Executive Officers

 

Plankowners

 

Marcilio Dias Crew

 

 

 

To see a copy of the Program for the Commissioning Ceremony, please click here.

 

Officers

 

Rank

Name

Position

Notes

CDR

Meyer, Bernard H. “Bernie”

Commanding Officer

Deceased

LCDR

Liebschner, Orville O.

Executive Officer

Deceased

LT

Somers, Francis E. “Gene”

Gunnery Officer

Deceased

LT

Traxler, D.K.

Engineering Officer

 

LT

Brumby, T.M.

Communications Officer

 

LTJG

Harbert, R.

First Lieutenant

 

LTJG

Corson, B.F.

Intercept Officer

Deceased

LTJG

Keegan, T.J.

Asst. Navigator

 

LTJG

Pennington, Jack H.

Asst. Gunnery Officer

Deceased

ENS

Herre, R.F.

Radar Material Officer

 

ENS

Crawford, Frank J. "Snowshoes"

Asst. First Lieutenant

 

ENS

Juengling, Karl F.

Engineer’s Assistant

Deceased

ENS

Weaks, George G.

Asst. Communication Officer

Deceased

ENS

Frye, Elroy E.

Tactical Radar Officer

Deceased

ENS

Shaw, Robert H.

Recognition Officer

 

ENS

Wright, Noble F.

Sound Officer

 

ENS

Odom, Frank A.

Gunnery Assistant

Deceased

ENS

Plankinton, R.

Torpedo Officer

 

ENS

Northcutt, L.E.

Asst. Engineering Officer

 

LTJG

Bussard, F.W.

Medical Officer

 

ENS

Ihlenfeldt, Dayton L.

Supply Officer

Deceased

 

 

Chief Petty Officers

 

Rate

Name

Division

Notes

GMC

Ashley, Charles B.

 

 

WTC

Baker, Waller S.

 

Deceased

WTC

Bell, James F.

 

 

YNC

Cook, L. Richard

 

 

MMC

Coulter, Dale M.

Engineering Division

Deceased

WTC

Decker, Theodore D

MMC

Dunton, J.R.

 

 

RTC

Garabedian, Harold "Gabby"

Deceased

BMC

Jenkins, A.

 

 

TMC

Jones, T.L.

 

 

MMC

Lipka, Claude F.

 

Deceased

EMC

Longacre, Richard K.

 

 

PhMC

Narron, James A.

 

Deceased

MMC

Newsome, James

CSC

Poepper, Walter P.

 

Deceased

RMC

Slaughter, J.B.

 

 

BMC

Swift, Leland H.

Deceased

QMC

White, M.H.

 

 

.

Crew

 

Rate

Name

Division

Notes

MM1

Abbott, Thomason Steele

R Division

Deceased

SN1/c

Anderson, Clarence C.

 

 

YN2

Andrews, Nicholas V.

 

Deceased

SO2

Atkinson, Paul E.

 

 

SM2

Aufferman, Walter R.

 

 

FC3

Augsburger, Harold E.

Operations Division

Deceased

 

Bailey, Douglas L.

 

 

WT3/c

Baity, Chester C.

 

Deceased

FN1/c

Ball, Charles R.

 

Deceased

SO2

Barner, Calvin W.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Beaupre, Ernest A.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Beaver, Melvin A.

 

Deceased

MoMM2

Bell, James P.

 

 

 

Belmore, Ira M.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Belt, Gail W.

 

Deceased

SF2

Bennett, James D.

 

 

SH3

Bentz, George E.

 

 

SN2/c

Bevins, Evert J.

 

Deceased

EM3

Bibb, George N.

 

 

 

Bishop, Austin C.

 

 

FN1/c

Bogart, Russell T. “Rusty

 

 

SN2/c

Boido, John F.

 

 

FN1/c

Booten, James W.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Boyle, James P

 

Deceased

SOM1/c

Brady, Thomas E.

 

 

FN1/c

Breton, Oscar H.

 

 

SN1/c

Brockman, Willard L.

 

 

SN1/c

Brodkin, Paul A.

 

 

SN1/c

Brown, Jr., Ed O.

 

 

SN1/c

Brown, Floyd D.

 

 

FN2/c

Brown, Nobel J.

 

 

GM2

Browning, Carl W

 

Deceased

GM2

Brubaker, Joseph L.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Brygidyr, Billie

 

 

MM2

Bucholz, Edward J.

 

 

SN1/c

Buck, Robert L.

 

 

SN1/c

Buckner, Jr., John W.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Bunty, William L.

 

Deceased

RM3

Burrows, Albert J.

 

 

SN1/c

Bush, Theodore

 

 

GM3

Calhoun, James E.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Campbell, C.M.

 

 

FC3

Capp, William L.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Carey, Jr., George E.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Carlucci, Frank

 

 

RM3

Carroll, Charles J.

 

 

FN1/c

Carter, Jr., Robert C.

 

 

SF3

Chambers, James E.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Chastain, James K.

 

Deceased

WT3/c

Chojnowski, M.J.

 

Deceased

Bm2

Christensen, Robert

 

 

FC1

Cichirillo, Sam P.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Clark, Charles F.

 

 

SN1/c

Clark, Raymond L.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Clayton, Jr., Carroll J.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Coffey, Larry V.

 

Deceased

MM1

Confer, William A. “Red”

 

 

SN2/c

Conover, Harry P.

 

 

SN1/c

Cooley, James C.

 

Deceased

GM2

Cooper, Howard F.

 

Deceased

SO3

Cowan, James E. “Ed”

 

 

SN2/c

Crider, Royce R.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Culpepper, Jr., C.W.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Dale, John P.

 

 

WT3

D’Antonio, Louis

 

 

FC3

Davidson, Robert A. “Bob”

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Davis, Charles L.

 

 

 

Davis, Eddie T.

 

 

SN2/c

Davis, Walter D.

 

 

GM2 

Deever, George H.

 

 

FC3

Degenhardt, P.A.

 

Deceased

MM1

Dent, Harold E.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Derricott, Thomas L.

 

Deceased

FN2/c

Dewar, Jack E.

 

 

FN1/c

Deyoe, Richard I.

Engineering Division

Deceased

SM3

Douglas, Charles R.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Dove, John O.

 

 

SN2/c

Dressler, Harold R.

 

 

 

Duke, Wilbur M.

 

 

MM3

Dunn, James E.

 

 

SN1/c

Edenfield, David J.

 

 

ET1

Esmay, Paul L.

 

Deceased

RD1

Feinsinger, Donald P.

 Also Fern, Donald P.

 

RD3

Fitzgerald, Frank L. “Fitz”

 

 

WT3/c

Flippo, Jr., Edward J.

 

Deceased

 

Foltz, W.M.

 

 

SN2/c

Ford, Charles H.

 

 

SF1

Ford, Dale J.

 

 

 

Ford, George

 

 

SN2/c

Ford, Jacob A.

 

 

WT3

Fountain, Raymond A.

 

 

SN1/c

Funk, William G.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Gaddy, Jr., Benjamin L.

 

 

SN1/c

Gambacorta, W.F.

 

 

MaM3

Garbett, Marvin E.

Operations Division

Deceased

FN1/c

Gentry, Fred H.

 

 

SN2/c

Gerber, John E.

Deceased

RM3

Gianfalla, John J.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Gilliam, Joseph G.

 

 

RM3

Giordano, Frank

 

 

SN1/c

Golden, William

 

 

FN1/c

Gottlieb, Philip

 

 

RM3

Grant, Otis D.

 

Deceased

FT3

Graves III, Herbert C.

 

 

SN1/c

Gray, Philip E.

 

 

SN1/c

Grimes, Willie G.

 

 

CSSN

Grogg, John C.

 

Deceased

GM3

Guerro, Edward W. "Gyro"

 

 

SN1/c

Gunning, Patrick

 

Deceased

 

Hafer, Byron M.

 

 

GM2

Hall, Robert E.

 

 

FC1

Hamilton, James F.

 

 

 

Hanisch, Edwin W.

 

 

SN

Hanson, Earl D.

 

 

GM3

Haran, John J. “Jack”

 

Deceased

YN2/c

Harris, Robert N.

 

 

FC3

Hasselbeck, Jr., Eugene J. "Gene"

 

 

FN1/c

Hawk, Alfred E. "Al"

 

Deceased

 

Hayden, Albert A.

 

 

BM2

Hazen, F.A.

 

Deceased

FN1/c

Henderson, Jr., Charles H.

 

 

SN1/c

Henshaw, Raleigh B.

 

 

SN2/c

Hicks, James M.

 

Deceased

 

Hill, Benton

 

 

EM3

Hillock, Charles K.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Holland, Raymond V.

 

 

SM3

Holliday, Jr., Thomas C. "Tommy"

 

 

SN1/c

Hook, Pickford R.

 

Deceased

GM3

Hoyer, Lloyd J.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Hoyt, Kenneth J.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Huddleston, P. McKinley

 

 

 

Hundley, R.E.

 

Deceased

 

Hurinowich, Harry

 

 

SN1/c

Hurt, Andrew G.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Iaizzi, Louis

 

Deceased

FN1/c

Ishee, Pearl R.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Jackson, Noah R.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Jagoe, Jr., Arthur F.

 

Deceased

MM3

Jones, Ernest R.

 

 

Coxswain

Jones, Jr.,  Isaac B.

 

 

FN1/c

Justice, Jr., Jacob J. "Joe"

 

Deceased

FC3

Kasabian, Leon C.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Katinsky, Michael A.

 

Deceased

EM1

Keefe, Edward J.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Keiper, Walter S.

 

 

SN1/c

Kelderhouse, George

 

 

SN2/c

Kelley, H.H.

 

 

 

Keltie, James D.

 

 

SoM3/c

Kieffer, Joseph L.

 

 

MM3

Klaybor, John H.

 

Deceased

TM2

Klinger, Gene E.

 

Deceased

MM1

Koci, Albert J.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Ladner, Harold C.

 

 

SN2/c

Lannen, Richard F.

 

Deceased

FC1

Laurence, Winston F. “Winkie”

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Lawrence, Paul M.

 

 

RD3/c

Lemley, William K.

 

Deceased

MM3

Leopardi, Samuel A.

 

Deceased

 

Lewis, Alexander E. "Alex"

 

Deceased

 

Lewis, John C.

 

 

FN2/c

Lewis, Richard

 

 

SN2/c

Little, Hendle R.

 

Deceased

QM2

Lloyd, Jr., Elwood J.

 

Deceased

 

Long, William F.

 

 

 

Loveless, Robert D.

 

 

GM1

Lovett, Earl V.

 

Deceased

 

MacGillivray, D.F.

 

 

 

Magers, Theodore

 

 

Coxswain

Martin, Jr. Steven B.

 

 

SM2

Martinez, Leandro

 

Deceased

GM2

Martocci, Joseph H.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Mathers, Robert C.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Matis, Jack

 

Deceased

RD2

May, Paul D.

 

 

SM1

McBride, John M.

 

 

SO2

McCloskey, Frank L.

Operations Division

Deceased

WT3/c

McDougall, Neil A.

 

 

SN1/c

McInnish, Gene L.

 

 

SN1/c

McIntyre, S.B.

 

 

GM2

McLin, Arthur N.

 

Deceased

 

McNutt, Melvin N.

 

 

SN2/c

McVicker, Charles R.

 

Deceased

 

Meade, Arvel F.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Meadows, Lee M.

 

Deceased

SKD3

Miele, Carl J.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Mikus, Francis J.

 

Deceased

GM3

Miller, Andrew D.

 

Deceased

 

Miller, George E.

 

 

 

Moore, Albert J.

 

 

GM3

Moore, Jr., Obie R.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Morris, James L.

 

 

SN2/c

Mosher, Earl

 

 

PN3

Murphy, Lester E.

 

Deceased

RT1/c

Myers, Rowland H. "Red"

 

 

SN2/c

Nace, John A.

 

 

ME1

Neely, George J.

 

Deceased

GM3

Nelms, William H.

 

Deceased

MM3

Nelson, Prentiss E.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Nevins, Joseph M.

 

 

SN1/c

Newell, William H.

 

Deceased

FN1/c

Noble, John G.

 

 

 

Norris, Hugh R.

 

 

SN2/c

Nott, William L.

 

 

SN2/c

Nyswonger, Robert

 

Deceased

FC3

O’Donnell, Jr., Edward F.

 

 

 

O’Grady, Henry C.

 

 

GM2

Paquin, Edmond J.

 

Deceased

 

Pearson, Silas H.

 

 

SN1/c

Pee, Frank

 

Deceased

BM1

Pellom, Edward R.

 

Deceased

WT1/c

Perkins, Herman

 

Deceased

 

Peterson, Arthur G.

 

 

FC3

Phare, Frederick W. “Fred”

 

Deceased

RM2

Phelan, John R. “Jack”

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Pinard, Armand L.

 

 

 

Pitcher, Edwin P.

 

 

SN1/c

Poerner, Robert F.

 

 

MM1

Poole, Jr., Rowland C.

 

 

SoM3

Potter, Earl W.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Powers, Edward F.

 

 

SN2/c

Pratt, Leonard H.

 Barber

 

BM1

Pregno, George C. "Boats"

 

Deceased

MM3

Prevatt, Sr., James T.

Engineering Division

Deceased

EM1

Purri, Pasquale F.

 

 

GM1

Ragon, Donald E.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Rayne, Joseph A.

 

 

WT3/c

Redick, Fred A.

Engineering Division

Deceased

 

Reed, W.T.

 

 

WT1

Reideler, Burley George

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Rida, John

 

Deceased

FN1/c

Rinehart, Charles C.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Riss, Albert M.

 

Deceased

GM2

Roberts, Howard E.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Robertson, Paul A.

 

 

WT3/c

Roble, Steven A.

 

 

SN2/c

Ross, Lowell E.

 

Deceased

MM1

Ross, MacSimond F.

 

Deceased

FN2/c

Ruff, Wilbur F.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Rugletic, Michael

Engineering Division

Deceased

 

Schaffner, Pius F.

 

 

SN1/c

Schimpf, Alfred D.

 

 

FN1/c

Schkolnick, Moe

 

 

MM2

Schneider, Donald M.

 

 

SN1/c

Scruggs, William K.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Sears, Jr., Joe A.

 

 

RDM2/c

Seitz, Edwin C. “Bud”

 

Deceased

FN2/c

Setchell, Rolland L. "Setch"

 

Deceased

 

Sexton, Ervin M.

 

 

 

Shank, Harry B.

 

 

 

Siggers, James E.

 

 

 SoM2

Singletary, Herman L.Q.

 

Deceased

 

Singletary, Jr., W.E.

 

 

FN1/c

Sjoblom, Van A.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Skislock, John F.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Slover, James A.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Smith, Clarence H.

 

 

SN2/c

Smith, George R.

 

 

RM1/c

Smoot, Jr., C.C.

 

 

FN2/c

Spalding, Lowell H.

 

 

SN1/c

Stalnaker, Tommy .M.

 

Deceased

 

Stankiewicz, James J.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Steele, Jr., George C.

 

Deceased

SK1/c

Stehling, Bruce E.

 

 

RD3

Stephenson, Melvin I.

 

 

SK3

Stoner, D.K.

 

 

 CS3/c

Strother, Paul T.

 

 

 FN1/c

Summerville, Milton D.

 

 

 

Swartz, Jack S.

 

 

PhM2

Swierceski, Raymond F.

 

Deceased

WT2/c

Talbott, Wayne R.

 

Deceased

RM2

Tangney, Robert A.

 

Deceased

WT2/c

Tata, John

 

Deceased

 

Taylor, Arthur D.

 

 

SN2/c

Taylor, Robert L.

 

 

ME3

Taylor, Thomas J.

 

Deceased

FC3

Ten Eyck, Winfield C. “Win”

 

Deceased

 StM2

Thomas, William L.

 

Deceased

RD3

Tillinghast, Kenneth A. “Pops”

 

Deceased

 

Trippler, Harry W.

 

 

 

Trudel, William J.

 

 

SN2/c

Vaughn, Ralph M.

 

 

SN1/c

Veloz, Richard

 

Deceased

Son Richard A. Veloz

 

Vernardo, J.G.

 

 

SN1/c

Wadley, Donald E.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Wallick, Charles D.

 

Deceased

MM2

Wasnak, J.F.

 

 

 

Weaver, M.G.

 

 

FN1/c

Weber, Sylvester P.

 

Deceased

MM2

Weiland, Herman B.

 

 

ET2

Welch, Virtus R. “Skip”

 

Deceased

WT1

Westerlund, Ralph R.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Whisker, Robert E.

 

 

EM3

White, James H.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Wicherski, Bronislaw F. “Ben”

 

Deceased

 

Williams, Billy R.

 

 

SN2/c

Williams, Calvin L.

 

 

FC3

Williams, Dale G.

 

 

Coxswain

Williams, Kenneth

 

 

FC3

Williams, Raymond D.

 

 

 

Williams, Jr., R.C.

 

 

FN1/c

Wilson, Talmadge F.

 

 

FN1/c

Wilson, William J.

 

 

SN2/c

Wilson, Jr., John

 

 

FC2

Woldt, Kenneth E.

 

Deceased

 

Wood, Pernell B.

 

 

SN1/c

Wood, Stanley R.

 

Deceased

BM3

Woodward, Philip F.

 

Deceased

FN1/c

Worden, Jr., Charles C.

 

 

SN1/c

Wright, Albert T.

 

 

SN1/c

Wynn, Harold L. "Fuzzy"

 

 

SN1/c

Yoviasis, Adam J.

 

 

MM1

Zimbelman, Edward G.

 

Deceased

 SN1/c

Zudonyi, Frank B.

 

Deceased

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USS Henry W. Tucker
DD 875