Navigation >  Home  Reunions  History  Her Crew  Pictures  Memories  Memorabilia  Links    Contact Us

                                            Newsletters    Guestbook     Veteran Information    Site Map

 

 

 

Her Crew


Commissioning Crew – Plankowners

12 March 1945

 

 

 

Crew (A-H)

Crew (I-Q)

Crew (R-Z)

 

Memorial List

 

Missing Crew (A-K)

Missing Crew (L-Z)

 

Commanding Officers

Executive Officers

 

Plankowners

 

Marcilio Dias Crew

 

 

 

To see a copy of the Program for the Commissioning Ceremony, please click here.

 

Officers

 

Rank

Name

Position

Notes

CDR

Meyer, Bernard H. “Bernie”

Commanding Officer

Deceased

LCDR

Liebschner, Orville O.

Executive Officer

 

LT

Somers, Francis E. “Gene”

Gunnery Officer

Deceased

LT

Traxler, D.K.

Engineering Officer

 

LT

Brumby, T.M.

Communications Officer

 

LTJG

Harbert, R.

First Lieutenant

 

LTJG

Corson, B.F.

Intercept Officer

Deceased

LTJG

Keegan, T.J.

Asst. Navigator

 

LTJG

Pennington, Jack H.

Asst. Gunnery Officer

 

ENS

Herre, R.F.

Radar Material Officer

 

ENS

Crawford, F.J.

Asst. First Lieutenant

 

ENS

Juengling, Karl F.

Engineer’s Assistant

Deceased

ENS

Weaks, George G.

Asst. Communication Officer

Deceased

ENS

Frye, Elroy E.

Tactical Radar Officer

Deceased

ENS

Shaw, Robert H.

Recognition Officer

 

ENS

Wright, Noble F.

Sound Officer

 

ENS

Odom, Frank A.

Gunnery Assistant

Deceased

ENS

Plankinton, R.

Torpedo Officer

 

ENS

Northcutt, L.E.

Asst. Engineering Officer

 

LTJG

Bussard, F.W.

Medical Officer

 

ENS

Ihlenfeldt, Dayton L.

Supply Officer

Deceased

 

 

Chief Petty Officers

 

Rate

Name

Division

Notes

CGM

Ashley, C.B.

 

 

CWT

Baker, W.S.

 

 

CWT

Bell, J.F.

 

 

CY

Cook, L.R.

 

 

CMM

Coulter, Dale M.

Engineering Division

Deceased

CMM

Dunton, J.R.

 

 

CBM

Jenkins, A.

 

 

CTM

Jones, T.L.

 

 

CMM

Lipka, C.

 

 

CEM

Longacre, R.K.

 

 

CPhM

Narron, J.A.

 

 

CCS

Poepper, W.P

 

 

CRM

Slaughter, J.B.

 

 

CQM

White, M.H.

 

 

.

Crew

 

Rate

Name

Division

Notes

MM1

Abbott, Thomason Steele

R Division

Deceased

 

Anderson, C.C.

 

 

YN2

Andrews, Nicholas V.

 

Deceased

SO2

Atkinson, Paul E.

 

 

SM2

Aufferman, Walter R.

 

 

FC3

Augsburger, Harold E.

Operations Division

Deceased

 

Bailey, Douglas L.

 

 

 

Baity, Chester C.

 

 

 

Ball, Charles R.

 

 

SO2

Barner, Calvin W.

 

Deceased

 

Beaupre, Ernest A.

 

 

 

Beaver, Melvin A.

 

Deceased

 

Bell, James P.

 

 

 

Belmore, Ira M.

 

 

 

Belt, Gail W.

 

 

 

Bennett, James D.

 

 

SH3

Bentz, George E.

 

 

 

Bevins, Evert J.

 

Deceased

 

Bibb, George N.

 

 

 

Bishop, Austin C.

 

 

FN1/c

Bogart, Russell T. “Rusty

 

 

 

Boido, John F.

 

 

FN1/c

Booten, James W.

 

Deceased

SM1

Boyle, James P

 

 

SOM1

Brady, Thomas E.

 

 

 

Breton, Oscar H.

 

 

 

Brockman, W.L.

 

 

 

Brodkin, Paul A.

 

 

 

Bron, Jr., Ed O.

 

 

 

Brown, Floyd D.

 

 

 

Brown, Nobel J.

 

 

GMG2

Browning, Carl W

 

 

GM2

Brubaker, Joseph L.

 

 

 

Brygidyr, Billie

 

 

MM2

Bucholz, Edward J.

 

 

 

Buck, Robert L.

 

 

GM1

Buckner, Jr., John W.

 

Deceased

RD3

Bunty, William L.

 

Deceased

 

Burrows, Albert J.

 

 

 

Bush, Theodore

 

 

GM3

Calhoun, James E.

 

Deceased

 

Campbell, C.M.

 

 

FC3

Capp, William L.

 

 

RDSN

Carey, Jr., George E.

 

Deceased

 

Carlucci, Frank

 

 

 

Carroll, Charles J.

 

 

 

Carter, Jr., Robert C.

 

 

 

Chambers, James E.

 

 

SN2/c

Chastain, James K.

 

Deceased

 

Chojnowski, M.J.

 

 

 

Christensen, Robert

 

 

SN1/c

Cichirillo, Sam P.

 

Deceased

 

Clark, Charles F.

 

 

RDSN

Clark, Raymond L.

 

Deceased

 

Clayton, Jr., Carroll J.

 

Deceased

 

Coffey, Larry V.

 

 

MM1

Confer, William A. “Red”

 

 

 

Conover, Harry P.

 

 

 

Cooley, James C.

 

 

GM2

Cooper, Howard F.

 

 

SO3

Cowan, James E. “Ed”

 

 

 

Crider, Royce R.

 

 

 

Culpepper, Jr., C.W.

 

 

 

Dale, John P.

 

 

WT3

D’Antonio, Louis

 

 

 

Davidson, Robert A. “Bob”

 

 

FC3

Davis, Charles L.

 

 

 

Davis, Eddie T.

 

 

 

Davis, Walter D.

 

 

 

Decker, T.B.

 

 

 

Deever, George H.

 

 

 

Degenhardt, P.A.

 

 

 

Dent, Harold E.

 

 

 

Derricott, Thomas L.

 

Deceased

 

Dewar, Jack E.

 

 

FN1/c

Deyoe, Richard I.

Engineering Division

Deceased

 

Douglas, Charles R.

 

 

 

Dove, John O.

 

 

 

Dressler, Harold R.

 

 

 

Duke, Wilbur M.

 

 

 

Dunn, James E.

 

 

 

Edenfield, David J.

 

 

ET1

Esmay, Paul L.

 

Deceased

 

Feinsinger, Donald P.

 

 

RD3

Fitzgerald, Frank L. “Fitz”

 

 

MM3

Flippo, Jr., Edward J.

 

Deceased

 

Foltz, W.M.

 

 

 

Ford, Charles H.

 

 

 

Ford, Dale J.

 

 

 

Ford, George

 

 

 

Ford, Jacob A.

 

 

WT3

Fountain, Raymond A.

 

 

 

Funk, William G.

 

 

SN1/c

Gaddy, Jr., Benjamin L.

 

 

 

Gambacorta, W.F.

 

 

 

Garabedian, H.

 

 

MaM3

Garbett, Marvin E.

Operations Division

Deceased

 

Gentry, Fred H.

 

 

 

Gianfalla, John J.

 

 

 

Gilliam, Joseph G.

 

 

 

Giordano, Frank

 

 

 

Golden, William

 

 

 

Gottlieb, Philip

 

 

 

Grant, Otis D.

 

Deceased

 

Graves III, Herbert C.

 

 

 

Gray, Philip E.

 

 

 

Grimes, Willie G.

 

 

CSSN

Grogg, John C.

 

Deceased

 

Guerro, Edward

 

 

 

Gunning, Patrick

 

 

 

Hafer, Byron M.

 

 

 

Hall, Robert E.

 

 

 

Hamilton, J.F.

 

 

 

Hanisch, Edwin W.

 

 

 

Hanson, Earl D.

 

 

GM3

Haran, John J. “Jack”

 

Deceased

 

Harris, Robert N.

 

 

FC3

Hasselbeck, Jr., E.J.

 

 

 

Hawk, Alfred E.

 

 

 

Hayden, Albert A.

 

 

SN1/c

Hazen, F.A.

 

 

 

Henderson, Jr., C.H.

 

 

 

Henshaw, Raleigh B.

 

 

 

Hicks, James M.

 

 

 

Hill, Benton

 

 

EM3

Hillock, Charles K.

 

Deceased

 

Holland, Raymond V.

 

 

 

Holliday, Jr., T.C.

 

 

SN1/c

Hook, Pickford R.

 

Deceased

GM3

Hoyer, Lloyd J.

 

Deceased

 

Hoyt, K.J.

 

 

 

Huddleston, P.M.

 

 

 

Hundley, R.E.

 

 

 

Hurinowich, Harry

 

 

 

Hurt, Andrew G.

 

 

SN1/c

Iaizzi, Louis

 

 

FN1/c

Ishee, Pearl R.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Jackson, Noah R.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Jagoe, Jr., Arthur F.

 

Deceased

 

Jones, Ernest R.

 

 

 

Jones, Isaac B.

 

 

 

Justice, Jr., J.J.

 

 

 

Kasabian, L.C.

 

 

 

Katinsky, Michael A.

 

 

 

Keefe, Edward J.

 

 

 

Keiper, Walter S.

 

 

 

Kelderhouse, George

 

 

 

Kelley, H.H.

 

 

 

Keltie, James D.

 

 

 

Kieffer, Joseph L.

 

 

 

Klaybor, John H.

 

 

 

Klinger, Gene E.

 

Deceased

 

Koci, A.J.

 

 

 

Ladner, Harold C.

 

 

BMFN

Lannen, Richard F.

 

Deceased

FC1

Laurence, Winstead F. “Winkie”

 

 

 

Lawrence, P.M.

 

 

 

Lemley, William K.

 

Deceased

 

Leopardi, S.A.

 

 

 

Lewis, A.E.

 

 

 

Lewis, John C.

 

 

 

Lewis, Richard

 

 

 

Little, Hendle R.

 

 

QM2

Lloyd, Jr., Elwood J.

 

Deceased

 

Long, William F.

 

 

 

Loveless, Robert D.

 

 

GM1

Lovett, Earl V.

 

Deceased

 

MacGillivray, D.F.

 

 

 

Magers, Theodore

 

 

 

Martin, Jr. “S” “B”

 

 

 

Martinez, Leandro

 

 

GM2

Martocci, Joseph H.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Mathers, Robert C.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Matis, Jack

 

Deceased

RD2

May, Paul D.

 

 

 

McBride, John M.

 

 

SO2

McCloskey, Frank L.

Operations Division

Deceased

 

McDougall, Neil A.

 

 

 

McInnish, Gene L.

 

 

SN1/c

McIntyre, “S” “B”

 

 

SN1/c

McLin, Arthur N.

 

Deceased

 

McNutt, Melvin N.

 

 

SN1/c

McVicker, Charles R.

 

 

 

Meade, Arvel F.

 

 

SN1/c

Meadows, Lee M.

 

Deceased

SKD3

Miele, Carl J.

 

 

 

Mikus, Francis J.

 

 

GM3

Miller, Andrew D.

 

Deceased

 

Miller, George E.

 

 

 

Moore, Albert J.

 

 

 

Moore, Jr., Obie R.

 

 

 

Morris, James L.

 

 

 

Mosher, Earl

 

 

PN3

Murphy, Lester E.

 

Deceased

 

Myers, R.

 

 

 

Nace, John A.

 

 

ME1

Neely, George J.

 

Deceased

GM3

Nelms, William H.

 

Deceased

 

Nelson, Prentiss E.

 

 

 

Nevins, Joseph M.

 

 

SN1/c

Newell, William H.

 

 

 

Newsome, J.

 

 

FN1/c

Noble, John G.

 

 

 

Norris, Hugh R.

 

 

 

Nott, William L.

 

 

 

Nyswonger, Robert

 

 

 

O’Donnel, Jr., E.F.

 

 

 

O’Grady, Henry C.

 

 

GM2

Paquin, Edmond J.

 

Deceased

 

Pearson, Silas H.

 

 

SN1/c

Pee, Frank

 

Deceased

BM1

Pellom, Edward R.

 

Deceased

 

Perkins, H

 

 

 

Peterson,  Arthur G.

 

 

FC3

Phare, Frederick W. “Fred”

 

 

RM2

Phelan, John R. “Jack”

 

 

 

Pinard, Armand L.

 

 

 

Pitcher, Edwin P.

 

 

 

Poerner, Robert F.

 

 

 

Poole, Jr., R.C.

 

 

SP3

Potter, Earl W.

 

Deceased

 

Powers, Edward C.

 

 

Barber

Pratt, Leonard H.

 

 

BM1

Pregno, George C.

 

Deceased

FN1/c

Prevatt, Sr., James T.

Engineering Division

Deceased

 

Purri, Pasquale F.

 

 

GM1

Ragon, Donald E.

 

Deceased

 

Rayne, Joseph A.

 

 

FN1/c

Redick, Fred A.

Engineering Division

Deceased

 

Reed, W.T.

 

 

WT1

Reideler, Burley George

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Rida, John

 

Deceased

 

Rinehart, Charles C.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Riss, Albert M.

 

Deceased

GM2

Roberts, Howard E.

 

Deceased

 

Robertson, Paul A.

 

 

 

Roble, Steven A.

 

 

SN2/c

Ross, Lowell E.

 

Deceased

 

Ross, M.F.

 

 

 

Ruff, Wilbur F.

 

 

SN2/c

Rugletic, Michael

Engineering Division

Deceased

 

Schaffner, Pius F.

 

 

 

Schimpf, Alfred D.

 

 

 

Schkolnick, Moe

 

 

 

Schneider, D.M.

 

 

SN1/c

Scruggs, William K.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Sears, Jr., Joe A.

 

 

RD2

Seitz, Edwin C. “Bud”

 

 

FN2/c

Setchell, R.L.

 

 

 

Sexton, Ervin M.

 

 

 

Shank, Harry B.

 

 

 

Siggers, James E.

 

 

 

Singletary, H.L.Q.

 

 

 

Singletary, Jr., W.E.

 

 

FN1/c

Sjoblom, Van A.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Skislock, John F.

 

Deceased

SN2/c

Slover, James A.

 

Deceased

 

Smith, Clarence H.

 

 

 

Smith, George R.

 

 

 

Smoot, Jr., C.C.

 

 

 

Spalding, L.H.

 

 

 

Stalnaker, Tommy .M.

 

 

 

Stankiewicz, J.J.

 

 

 

Steele, Jr., G.C.

 

 

 

Stehling, Bruce E.

 

 

 

Stephenson, Melvin I.

 

 

 

Stoner, D.K.

 

 

 

Strother, Paul T.

 

 

 

Summerville, M.D.

 

 

 

Swartz, J.

 

 

PhM2

Swierceski, Raymond F.

 

Deceased

BMC

Swift, Leland F.

 

Deceased

WT3

Talbott, Wayne R.

 

Deceased

RM2

Tangney, Robert A.

 

Deceased

SN1/c

Tata, John

 

Deceased

 

Taylor, Arthur D.

 

 

 

Taylor, Robert L.

 

 

 

Taylor, Thomas J.

 

 

FC3

Ten Eyck, Winfield C. “Win”

 

Deceased

 

Thomas, William L.

 

 

RD3

Tillinghast, Kenneth A. “Pops”

 

Deceased

 

Trippler, Harry W.

 

 

 

Trudel, William J.

 

 

 

Vaughn, Ralph M.

 

 

SN

Veloz, Richard

 

Deceased

Son Richard A. Veloz

 

Vernardo, J.G.

 

 

SN1/c

Wadley, Donald E.

 

Deceased

 

Wallick, Charles D.

 

 

 

Wasnak, J.F.

 

 

 

Weaver, M.G.

 

 

 

Weber, S.P.

 

 

 

Weiland, H.B.

 

 

ET2

Welch, Virtus R. “Skip”

 

 

WT1

Westerlund, Ralph R.

 

 

 

Whisker, Robert E.

 

 

 

White, James H.

 

 

SN2

Wicherski, Bronislaw F. “Ben”

 

Deceased

 

Williams, Billy R.

 

 

 

Williams, C.L.

 

 

 

Williams, Dale G.

 

 

 

Williams, Kenneth

 

 

 

Williams, R.D.

 

 

 

Williams, Jr., R.C.

 

 

 

Wilson, T.F.

 

 

 

Wilson, William J.

 

 

 

Wilson, Jr., John

 

 

FC1

Woldt, Kenneth E.

 

Deceased

 

Wood, Pernell B.

 

 

SN1/c

Wood, Stanley R.

 

Deceased

 

Woodward, P.F.

 

 

 

Worden, Jr., C.C.

 

 

 

Wright, Albert T.

 

 

SN1/c

Wynn, Harold L.

 

 

SN1/c

Yoviasis, Adam J.

 

 

MM1

Zimbelman, Edward G.

 

Deceased

 

Zudonyi, F.B.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

USS Henry W. Tucker
DD 875